s

ML7XX19 (ML7XX19 Series)
Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode Manufacturer/Distributor: Mitsubishi Mode: singlemode Wavelength: IR

Mitsubishi Laser Diodes

Description:

Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes

The continuous, stable light output of CW laser diodes, combined with their efficiency and versatility, makes them excel in any application requiring precise, reliable, and consistent laser performance.

Laser-Type: Laser-Diode

Laser diodes distinguish themselves through their production of coherent, monochromatic, and highly directional light. This unique combination of properties grants them exceptional precision, efficiency, and versatility, rendering them indispensable in a broad spectrum of applications, from fiber optic communications and medical technology to industrial measurements and consumer electronics.

Mode: singlemode

Singlemode in lasers refers to the operation of a laser that supports only the fundamental transverse mode, resulting in a highly coherent and focused light beam with a narrow spectral linewidth. This means the laser emits light at a single spatial pattern and usually at a single frequency, producing a beam with very low divergence and high spatial coherence.

wavelength: IR

Applications with infrared (IR) wavelengths span across various fields. Near-Infrared (NIR) is used in fiber optic communications, medical imaging, and night vision equipment. Mid-Infrared (MIR) is important for spectroscopy, chemical sensing, and environmental monitoring due to the absorption characteristics of many molecules in this range. Far-Infrared (FIR) is utilized in thermal imaging, astronomy, and studying the thermal properties of materials.

This article refers to: ML7XX19 (ML7XX19 Series) (Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode Manufacturer/Distributor: Mitsubishi Mode: singlemode Wavelength: IR )

ML7XX19 series are InGaAsP laser diodes which provide a stable, single transverse mode oscillation with emission wavelength of 1310nm and standard continuous light output of 5mW.
ML7XX19 are hermetically sealed devices having the photo diode for optical output monitoring. This is suitable for such applications as the light sources for optical communication systems up to 2.5Gbps transmission applications.

  • CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode
  • Mitsubishi
  • singlemode
  • IR
  • φ5.6mm TO-CA N package: Flat window cap, Ball lens cap
  • φ3.8mm TO-CA N package: Ball lens cap

Downloads

application/pdf; charset=binary

ML7xx19

243 KB
loading
transparent