s

FWSL-850-100-TO18-SM-PD
Mode: singlemode Wavelength: IR Manufacturer: FLC Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode

Laser Diode

Working at a wavelength of 850nm (Nanometer), the FWSL-850-100-TO18-SM-PD in a TO18 package from FLC is a singlemode CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode. Its output power is 0.1W (Watt) and has an ideal working temperature range of -10°C - 40°C (degrees Celsius).

Description:

Mode: singlemode

Singlemode in lasers refers to the operation of a laser that supports only the fundamental transverse mode, resulting in a highly coherent and focused light beam with a narrow spectral linewidth. This means the laser emits light at a single spatial pattern and usually at a single frequency, producing a beam with very low divergence and high spatial coherence.

wavelength: IR

Wavelength Range: Infrared radiation typically spans wavelengths from about 700 nanometers (nm) to 1 millimeter (mm). This range can be further subdivided into near-infrared (NIR), mid-infrared (MIR), and far-infrared (FIR). Near-Infrared (NIR): 700 nm to 1.4 micrometers (µm) Mid-Infrared (MIR): 1.4 µm to 3 µm Far-Infrared (FIR): 3 µm to 1 mm

Manufacturer: FLC

The Frankfurt Laser Company (FLC) is a renowned enterprise based in Germany, specializing in the development, production, and distribution of advanced laser technologies. Established in 1994, FLC has become a prominent player in the laser industry, known for its commitment to quality and innovation. The company's product portfolio focuses on three main areas: Laser Diodes, Laser Modules, and Diode-Pumped Solid-State (DPSS) Lasers. These cutting-edge products cater to a diverse range of applications, from industrial manufacturing and medical treatments to scientific research and defense. FLC's expertise and dedication to meeting the specific needs of its clients make it a trusted name in the world of laser technology.

Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes

Continuous-wave (CW) laser diodes are semiconductor devices that emit a continuous, unbroken laser beam when supplied with a constant electrical current.

This article refers to: FWSL-850-100-TO18-SM-PD (Mode: singlemode Wavelength: IR Manufacturer: FLC Laser-Type: CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode )

  • singlemode
  • IR
  • FLC
  • CW-Laser-Diodes / Laser-Diode

Downloads

application/pdf; charset=binary

FWSL-850-100-TO18-SM-PD

244 KB
loading
transparent